Movies by Non-Aboriginal directors

Go to first movie starting with…

8ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWYZ

…or click table headings to sort by that category.

Film titleDirectorMovie typeYear
88.9 Radio RedfernGeoff Burton
Sharon Bell
Documentary1988
A Changing RaceTherese DennyDocumentary1964
A Dying ShamePaul RoyDocumentary1997
A Northern TownRachel LandersDocumentary2008
A Silent Shout: The Nicky Winmar StoryTim O’BrienDocumentary2014
Aboriginal RulesLiam CampbellDocumentary2007
After MaboJohn HughesDocumentary1997
Ailan KastomBrett CharlesDocumentary2014
AlcheringaFrank Lowell FewDocumentary1962
Always Was Always Will BeMartha AnsaraDocumentary1989
Another CountryMolly ReynoldsDocumentary2015
Around the BlockSarah SpillaneDrama2013
ASIO Makes a MovieAlec MorganShort2018
AustraliaBaz LurmannEpic2008
Australia DazePat FiskeDocumentary1988
Australia’s Lost Generation: Aboriginal Youth SuicideUnknown  Documentary2012
Australian RulesPaul GoldmanDrama2002
Babakiueria (“Barbecue Area”)Don FeatherstoneComedy1986
BacklashBill BennettDrama1986
BackroadsPhillip NoyceDrama1977
Backs To The BlastHarry BardwellDocumentary1981
BastardyAmiel Courtin-WilsonDocumentary2008
Benny and the DreamersIvo BurumDocumentary1993
Between The Lines: The Initiation Of Adam HillEsther Lozano
Monica Garriga
Documentary2007
Beyond SorryDavid VadivelooDocumentary2003
Beyond The DreamtimeJohn LindDocumentary1994
Bitter SpringsRalph SmartDrama1950
Black And WhiteCraig LahiffDrama2002
Black AsDavid BattyDocumentary2016
Black MagicPaul RobertsDocumentary1988
Black Man’s HousesStephen ThomasDocumentary1992
Black SantaBruno de Villenoisy
David Sandy
Lorraine Mafi-Williams
Martin Rooke
Documentary1989
Blackfellas (Day of the Dog)James RicketsonDrama1993
BlowbackDavid HansenShort2009
Bran Nue Dae (musical)Tom ZubryckiMusical1991
Buffalo LegendsDes Kootji Raymond
Paul Roberts
Documentary1997
Buried CountryAndy NehlDocumentary2000
Burned Bridge (Heartland)Julian Pringle
Kate Woods
Paul Faint
Scott Hartford-Davis
Series2003
Bush BikesDavid VadivelooShort2002
Call me MumMargot NashDrama2006
CarriberrieDominic AllenShort2018
Ceremony – The Djungguwan of Northeast Arnhem LandTrevor GrahamDocumentary2006
Charlie’s CountryRolf de HeerDrama2013
CollisionsLynette WallworthDocumentary2016
Come Out FightingNigel BuesstDrama1973
Connection to CountryTyson MowarinDocumentary2017
ContactBentley Dean
Martin Butler
Documentary2009
Coolbaroo ClubRoger ScholesDocumentary1996
Cry from the heartJeni KendellDocumentary1999
Dancing With The Prime MinisterLara ColeDocumentary2006
Dead HeartNick ParsonsDrama1997
DeadlyEsben StormDrama1992
Destiny in AliceSonja DareDocumentary2007
Dreaming Of LordsBob EllisDocumentary1988
Dugong DugongHoward HughesDocumentary1980
Dust in the SunLee RobinsonAdventure1958
Eelemarni: The Story of Leo and LevaLorraine Mafi-WilliamsDocumentary1988
EllaDouglas WatkinDocumentary2016
Emily In JapanAndrew PikeDocumentary2009
EyeAndy Canny
Donna McCrum
Documentary2010
Fantome IslandSean GilliganDocumentary2011
First FootprintsBentley DeanDocumentary2013
Footprints on Our LandPat FiskeDocumentary2016
Freedom Rides - 40 Years OnOliver LawranceDocumentary2011
From The AshesDean GibsonSeries2009
GamaradaMark TaylorDocumentary2012
GurrumulPaul Damien WilliamsDocumentary2017
HaroldStephen ThomasDocumentary1994
Heritage FightEugénie DumontDocumentary2013
How Do We Get To Space: Love Punks and Satellite SistersChynna CampbellDocumentary2014
How The West Was LostDavid NoakesDocumentary1987
In My Father’s CountryTom MurrayDocumentary2008
It’s A Long Road BackOomera Coral EdwardsDocumentary1981
JABIRU 0886: TrespassDavid VadivelooDocumentary2002
JeddaCharles ChauvelDrama1955
JindabyneRay LawrenceDrama2006
Journey out of DarknessJames TrainorEpic1967
Kadaicha (Stones of Death)James BogleHorror1988
Kalkadoon ManBrendan FletcherDocumentary2004
Karrabing! Low Tide TurningElizabeth A. Povinelli
Liza Johnson
Short2012
KeeperAli RussellDocumentary2010
King’s SealKim Mavromatis
Quenten Agius
Documentary2014
Land Bilong IslandersTrevor GrahamDocumentary1989
Link-Up DiaryDavid MacDougallDocumentary1987
LionelEddie MartinDocumentary2008
Little J & Big CuzTony ThorneSeries2017
Liyarn NgarnMartin MhandoDocumentary2007
Lousy Little SixpenceAlec Morgan
Gerry Bostock
Documentary1983
LuruguCurtis LevyDocumentary1973
Lurujarri DreamingBernadette Trench-ThiedemanDocumentary2013
Mabo - Life of an Island ManTrevor GrahamDocumentary1997
Mad BastardsBrendan FletcherDrama2011
Make It Right!Kim McKenzieDocumentary1988
Malbangka CountryCurtis LevyDocumentary1975
ManganinnieJohn HoneyDrama1980
Maralinga PiecesJessie BoylanDocumentary2012
Message From MungoAndrew Pike
Ann McGrath
Documentary2014
MiroVictoria Wharfe McIntyreShort2016
Mixed BagImogen ThomasDrama2008
Mourning For MangatopiCurtis LevyDocumentary1974
Mr ElectricStuart McDonaldDrama1993
MurundakNatasha Gadd
Rhys Graham
Musical2011
My Home The BlockTrevor AlmeidaDocumentary2009
My Spirit is BlackUnknown  Documentary1986
My Uncle BlueyBrit ArthurDocumentary2009
NamatjiraScott RankinDocumentary2016
Namatjira ProjectSera DaviesDocumentary2017
Ningla A-Na (Hungry For Our Land)Alessandro CavadiniDocumentary1972
No Apologies RequiredAshley MorrisonDocumentary2011
No Fixed Address On TourJohn TatoulisDocumentary1990
Northern LightsAlastair McGibbonDocumentary2013
Nothing Rhymes with NgapartjiSuzy BatesDocumentary2010
Ochre and InkJames BradleyDocumentary2011
Old Country New CountryAlex Petersons
Mark Jones
Drama2009
On the EdgeBenjamin RoseSeries2010
One People Sing FreedomBernice DalyDocumentary1988
One Shoe ShortJackie van BeekShort2008
Our GenerationDamien Curtis
Sinem Saban
Documentary2010
Protected: The Truth About Palm IslandAlessandro CavadiniDocumentary1975
Putuparri And The RainmakersNicole MaDocumentary2015
Queen of the DesertAlex KellyDocumentary2012
Quigley Down UnderSimon WincerAdventure1990
Rabbit Proof Fence/Long Walk HomePhillip NoyceDrama2002
Sacred GroundKim MavromatisDocumentary2007
Satellite DreamingIvo BurumDocumentary1991
SeptemberPeter CarstairsDrama2007
SerenadesMojgan KhademRomance2001
Shadow of the BoomerangDick RossAdventure1960
Short ChangedGeorge OgilvieDrama1986
Sisters, Pearls and Mission GirlsDavid BattyDocumentary2003
Six AustraliansJohn J. McGowanDocumentary1984
Sons of NamatjiraCurtis LevyDocumentary1975
Spear In The StoneKim McKenzieDocumentary1983
Star Stories of The DreamingEleanor GilbertDocumentary2015
Still Our Country - Reflections on a CultureMolly ReynoldsDocumentary2015
Stingray SistersKatrina ChannellsDocumentary2016
Stone CountryMark AndersonDocumentary2006
Storm BoyHenri SafranDrama1976
TakeoverDavid MacDougall
Judith MacDougall
Documentary1979
Ten CanoesRolf de HeerDrama2006
The Balanda and the Bark CanoesRolf de HeerDocumentary2017
The Cake ManDouglas SharpDrama1978
The Chant of Jimmie BlacksmithFred SchepisiDrama1978
The Dream of LoveLawrence JohnstonDocumentary2005
The DreamingMario AndreacchioHorror1988
The Drover’s BoyMargaret McHughDocumentary2015
The Extraordinary Tale Of William BuckleyMalcolm McDonaldDocumentary2010
The Fringe DwellersBruce BeresfordDrama1987
The House OpeningJudith MacDougallDocumentary1980
The Last TasmanianTom HaydonDocumentary1978
The Last WavePeter WeirSuspense1977
The Life of Harry DareAleski VellisComedy1995
The Min-MinCarl T. WoodsHorror1990
The Naked CountryTim BurstallDrama1993
The Secret Country: The First Australians Fight BackAlan LoweryDocumentary1986
The Secret RiverDaina ReidDrama2015
The Song KeepersNaina SenDocumentary2017
The Tall ManTony KrawitzDocumentary2011
The Tombstone OpeningFrances CalvertDocumentary2012
The TrackerRolf de HeerDocumentary2002
The Unlucky AustraliansJohn GoldschmidtDocumentary1974
Think About ItRichard Friar
Wendy Friar
Documentary2007
Three Boys DreamingMichae CordellDocumentary2010
Three HorsemenDavid MacDougall
Judith MacDougall
Documentary1982
Through Our EyesVera HongDocumentary2010
Tjintu Pakani: Sunrise AwakeningAndree Reese MaddoxDocumentary1976
Triumph of the NomadsDavid MorganDocumentary1984
Trooper O’BrienJohn GavinDrama1928
TudawaliSteve JodrellDocumentary1987
Two LawsAlessandro Cavadini
Carolyn Strachan
Documentary1981
UncivilisedCharles ChauvelDrama1936
Unfinished BusinessPamelaq DonnellanDocumentary1999
Us MobDavid VadivelooCompilation2005
UtopiaJohn PilgerRomance2013
Vacant PossessionMargot NashDrama1994
Voices From The CapeDavid VadivelooDocumentary2008
Waging PeaceDavid BradburyDocumentary2015
Waiting For HarryKim McKenzieDocumentary1980
WalkaboutNicolas RoegDrama1971
Walkabout With Malcolm DouglasMalcolm DouglasDocumentary1967-1985
WambidgeeWilliam CoplandSeries1962
When the Dogs TalkedElizabeth A. PovinelliDrama2014
Where The Green Ants Dream (Wo die grünen Ameisen träumen)Werner HerzogDrama1984
Why me? - Stories from the Stolen GenerationsRick CavaggionDocumentary2006
Windjarrameru (The Stealing C*nt$)Elizabeth A. PovinelliDrama2015
Wrap Me Up in PaperbarkDes Kootji RaymondDocumentary1999
Wrong Side of the RoadNed R LanderDrama1981
WundungAngela Bettina CanaleseShort2016
Yolngu BoyStephe JohnsonDrama2001
Yolngu HomelandNatasha FijnDocumentary2015
YudumNicholas ClearyDrama2011
Zach’s CeremonyAaron PetersenDocumentary2016

Explore more Aboriginal movies

Movies by Aboriginal directors

Browse movies by Aboriginal directors

Aboriginal film timeline

Explore the Aboriginal film timeline