Films listed for research

There are many more feature films, short subjects and documentaries which I came across. For the titles listed below I didn’t find time yet to gather all the details. Do you have them already?

Film titleDirectorYear
A Little Life?Australia 1987
An Act of Justice: The Mabo Judgement &amp Native Title ActOziris1994
A Sea of HandsAustralians for Native Title and Reconciliation2000
Around the Kitchen TableSally Fitzpatrick, Lisa Jackson, Elaine Telford1998
Best kept secret??
Black Angels: A Widening VisionJohn Tristram, I. James WilsonAustralia 1994
Black Deaths in CustodyFour Corners Documentary1987
Black magic Paul Roberts, Frank RijavecAustralia 1988
Black man downSam WatsonAustralia 1997
Black Man’s HousesSteve ThomasAustralia 1992
Black Sheep (short subject)Louise GloverAustralia 1999
Black TalkWayne BlairAustralia 2002
BoxCatriona McKenzieAustralia 1997
Bringing Them Home: National Inquiry Into the Separation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children From Their FamiliesSydney, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission1997
Buffalo LegendsPaul Roberts, Des Kootji RaymondAustralia 1997
Confessions of a HeadhunterSally RileyAustralia 2000
Coniston Muster: Scenes from a Stockman’s LifeRoger SandallAustralia 1972
Conversation with Dundiwuy WanabiIan DunlopAustralia 1995
Cop It SweetJenny Brockie1991
Couldn’t Be FairerO’Rourke and Associates Filmakers Pty Ltd.c1984
Cracks In The MaskFrances CalvertAustralia 1997
Dance On Your LandWoomera Aboriginal CorporationAustralia 1991
DustIvan SenAustralia 2001
Dust Mite Be YouDarlene JohnsonAustralia 2000
Exile and the kingdom?Australia 1993
Fire Of The LandValerie BichardAustralia 2002
First Citizen: Albert NamitjiraJohn TristramAustralia 1989
FlatRebecca ColeAustralia 2002
From little things, big things grow?Australia 1993
HeavenTracey MoffattAustralia 1997
Island Of LiesGillian CooteAustralia 1991
Jabiluka David BradburyAustralia 1997
Jardiwarnpa, a Walpiri fire ceremonyNed LanderAustralia 1992
Kabbarli - a film about Daisy BatesAndrew TaylorAustralia 2003
Koories And CopsDaryl DelloraAustralia 1993
Land Bilong IslandersSharon Connolly, Trevor GrahamAustralia 1989
Land Of The Little KingsDes Kootji RaymondAustralia 2000
LipTracey MoffattAustralia 1997
Mabo - Life of an Island ManTrevor GrahamAustralia 1997
ManganinnieJohn HoneyAustralia 1980
Marn GrookSteve McGregorAustralia 1996
Milli milliWayne BarkerAustralia 1994
Mimi PulkaRuth Carr, Catherine AdamsAustralia 1992
Minymaku WayErica GlynnAustralia 2001
Mr Strehlow’s FilmsHart CohenAustralia 2001
My Mother, My SonErica GlynnAustralia 2000
My Survival as an AboriginalEssie Coffey1979
Ngangkari WayErica GlynnAustralia 2002
Nice Coloured Girls (short subject)Tracey MoffattAustralia 1987
Oceans apart?Australia 1992
Painting Country Sally IngletonAustralia 2000
Peeping Through The Louvres?Australia 19??
Photographic Memory: A Portrait of Mervyn BishopWarwick ThorntonAustralia 1999
Pitjiri: The Snake That Will Not Sink Karen HughesAustralia 1986
Plead Guilty, Get A Bond Peter MaguireAustralia 1991
Redfern BeachCatriona McKenzieAustralia 2001
Remembering CountryKate GillickAustralia 2000
River Of DreamsJohn HughesAustralia 1999
RoadCatriona McKenzieAustralia 2000
Robin Campbell - Old Fella Now: Memories of a MuruwarriAlec Morgan, Martha Ansara1978
Rosalie’s JourneyWarwick ThorntonAustralia 2003
Round upRima TamouAustralia 1996
Saturday night, Sunday morning?Australia 1999
Shifting Shelter 2Ivan SenAustralia 2000
Shit SkinNicholas BoseleyAustralia 2002
State Of ShockDavid BradburyAustralia 1989
Strike your heartWayne BarkerAustralia 1997
Surfing The Healing WaveHuey Benjamin, Tim BurnsAustralia 1999
Talking Broken Frances CalvertAustralia 1991
Terra NulliusAnne PrattenAustralia 1992
Thanks For All The FishJohn LambertAustralia 2003
The FoundationTroy RussellAustralia 2002
The Golden CordHilary FurlongAustralia 1996
The Human RacePeter Du CaneAustralia 1997
The Kimberley MobGraham ChaseAustralia 1991
The Last Dream - Part 1 - Heroe’s UnsungJohn PilgerAustralia 1988
The Last Dream - Part 2 - SecretsJohn PilgerAustralia 1988
The Last Dream - Part 3 - Other People’s WarsJohn PilgerAustralia 1988
The Last Of The Nomads Mathew KelleyAustralia 1997
The Last WavePeter WeirAustralia 1976
The quest of Jimmy PikeJohn TristramAustralia 1989
The Romance Of Runnibede?Australia 1925
The Secret CountryJohn Pilger, Alan LoweryAustralia 1984
The Serpent And The CrossChris HiltonAustralia 1991
Thomson Of Arnhem Land?Australia 19??
Too Many Captain CooksPenny McDonaldAustralia 1989
Tudawali?Australia 1987
Turn AroundSamantha SaundersAustralia 2002
Two Bob MermaidDarlene JohnsonAustralia 1996
UncivilizedCharles ChauvelAustralia 1936
Urban ClanMichelle MahrerAustralia 1997
Vacant PossessionMargot NashAustralia 1996
Ways Of Thinking(Janice) Digby DuncanAustralia 1991
Whispering In Our HeartsMitch TorresAustralia 2002
Whiteys Like UsRachel Landers, Tom ZubryckiAustralia 1999
Willigan’s Fitzroy?Australia 19??
Women of the sunvariousAustralia 1981
Yeperenye Federation Festival: The Road Ahead ConcertWarwick ThorntonAustralia 2003
Your Hand My Hand: Moving Beyond WordsDynan Production1998

Cite this article

An appropriate citation for this document is:

www.CreativeSpirits.info,
Aboriginal resources - Films listed for research, retrieved 22 September 2017